Cambodia Pledges to Promote Non-violent Model, Strengthen Human Resources
ភាសាខ្មែរ ភាសាខ្មែរ Phnom Penh not disciplining children by beating and not putting emotional pressure on children. According to education experts involved in working to promote children's rights, as children are not the only ones affected by physical violence, but it can also affect children emotionally. At the same time, children in families, schools and communities need to be nurtured and educated by non-violent role models. violence against children has a real impact on human resource development, Model of non-violence or positive education include the use of appropriate words,
H.E. Chan Sophea, Director of the Primary Education Department of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, said that eliminating violence against children and educating children in a non-violent model starts from the positive educational attitude of teachers. If children are punished by violent education, it will have a significant impact on their quality of life.
If teachers beat students and students get knowledge, there is no need for the Ministry of Education to make good textbooks, there is no need to make a curriculum! But real education is not like that, as in the Ministry of Special Education, the Primary Education Department (PED) has developed a policy to protect children in schools, which we have developed this document since 2016. " HE Dr. Chan Sophea.
H.E. Chan Sophea, Director of the Primary Education Department of MoEYS has taken the policy of protecting children in schools into separate books to guide teachers, school management or community to show what a non-violent model in education is.
Education has to study the needs of the students, the teachers are different from the farmers, because the farmers plant the rice, they water all the fields, then they will harvest the yield, but in the class with thirty to forty students, teachers cannot use the same method for all the students! So they (teachers) needs to know which student needs what method is so that the student will receive the knowledge of the lesson, how many more students that the teachers have to use other methods for the student to get the lesson, HE Dr. Chan Sophea.
Regarding the work of educating children and promoting non-violence in schools, the director of the Primary School Department of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports said that, in the past, the Ministry of Education has opened a training course for teachers on child protection in schools and non-violence in schools in three provinces, including Battambang Kampot Prey Veng there are 1,866 school management members and 10,173 teachers. At the same time, the current target 1,431 schools have implemented a positive (non-violent) school education program with a total of 350,000 students.
At the same time, the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has organized a program to prevent violence against children through the Child-friendly School Program Document on the third point on child health, safety and protection. A book on Positive Discipline and Effective Classroom Management for facilitators, for primary school teachers, and for principals has become a new tool to help all schools begin educating children in a non-violent way.
According to a 2013 UNICEF’s Survey of Violence Against Children, (2,560 interviewed) experienced some form of violence before they were 18 years old. Physical violence is most frequently reported, with more than 50% of children experiencing physical violence. One of four children reported experiencing psychological violence. Sexual violence is a concern, with one in 20 children reporting at least one case of sexual violence before they reach adulthood.
The most common form of violence is physical and psychological violence that children in Cambodia have experienced is the use of punishment by beatings, and humiliation as a means of educating children. Teachers and guardians punish by beating and embarrassing, which most people accept and think is effective in educating and correcting children. There is evidence that such practices are a form of violence that has negative consequences for children.
At the same time but the image of violence in the education of children in families, some Cambodians understand that is simple and continue to educate children violently without knowing the impact on children. said that although against children has decreased, Deputy Director of Social Development Department of the Ministry of Women's Affairs,
Mrs. Sar Sineth stated that how to solve a problem with children in the family, most Cambodian parents understand that they did not use violence against their children, but they do not know this It is not a picture of violent education. She said the nonviolent model is the best way to educate children that parents or guardians should follow.
I ask the relevant ministries as well as organizations working to Along with the work that the Ministry of Women's Affairs does, to actively support the work, because this work is the main work, we can maintain good human resources for the family, as well as society and nation,” said Mrs. Sar Sineth.
For private educational institutions, promoting children's rights and preventing violence against children in schools is a top priority. Mrs. Ouk Sonita, a child education expert at Westline Education Group, believes that a non-violent model or positive education can bring many benefits to children,
Ms. Ouk Sonita exemplified the use of a positive disciplinary card system, identifying the type of card as a non-violent model of education. She explains that children with bad behavior will receive a that represents a warning from the teacher. If this situation persists, they will receive another card and will be placed separately from their friends.
The Government of Cambodia has implemented the National Policy on Child Protection System 2019-2029 from September 29, 2021, the National Council for Children in collaboration with partner organizations has held a ceremony to officially launch National Policy Implementation Plan on Child Protection System presided over by Her Excellency Dr. Men Sam An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of National Assembly-Senate Relations and Inspection, and H.E. Vong Soth, Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation and Chairman of the National Council for Children.
Her Excellency Sambath Sokunthea, Deputy Secretary General of Cambodia National council for Child, said despite the attention of the Royal Government to establish various mechanisms to help children in general and child victims, some children are still living in difficult situations. Victims need support and intervention. The National Council for Children continues to promote non-violence on children through existing policies and documents at the national and sub-national levels.
In addition for the National Council for Children, if Cambodian children are not subjected to violence, they will be a powerful driving force for Cambodia to achieve its main goal of becoming a high-middle-income country by 2030 and becoming a developed country by 2050.
The elimination of violence against children is not the role of the Royal Government alone, the participation of all sectors, including national authorities, sub-national authorities, civil society organizations, the private sector, schools and all family members,” said H.E. Sambath Sokunthea. But requires
Notedly there is a clear commitment to the implementation of systematic child protection in Cambodia, including, the need to invest more in sub-national social officials or social workers to improve effective, efficient, consistent and timely child care services for children and families in the community.
and social equity services by providing a minimum package of social services for children and families in need of protection. The new National Child Protection Policy continues to ensure that children have access to legal
responding to children a loving family environment, child-friendly care and ensuring the best interests of children. and their families affected by disasters and ensuring the protection of children,