Schools Promote None-Violence Role Model
Schools Promote Phnom Penh - This is Engilsh ភាសាខ្មែរ None-Violence Role Model which located in Chaktomuk commune, Daun Penh district, Phnom Penh. Six o'clock in the morning is the time when students begin their commutation to their school!
Mr. Chi Tith and his wife implement Comprehensive Health Education Program refers to activities to promote health in schools which is the basic needs of social, emotional and academic and educational staff. Studying here shall adhere to ethical rules of nonviolent methods such education to the student's academic quality. The Ministry of Education, This morning, sent their youngest daughter to study at Chaktomuk Primary School as usual. Youth and Sports has selected Chaktomuk Primary School as the first school model to carry out a Comprehensive Health Education Program in 2021.
Mr. Chi Tith, educated at Chaktomuk Primary School, said the school has plays a vital role for his children’s education. a father of were graduated from this primary school, and his 8- year- old Tith Archcharatepi, the youngest daughter, is in the third grade at Chaktomuk Primary School. Two of his three daughters children a resident of Trea 4 Village, Sangkat Stung Meanchey, Khan Meanchey, Phnom Penh,
Mr. Chi Tith a 38-year-old bank employee who has a third-grade son at the same Chaktomuk Primary School, said she trusts current teachers not to use violence against children. Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap, “I trust the education here. Besides parents giving good education to children, school play an important in providing additional education to children. And I think that in this school teachers do not use violence in education and using appropriate word in education is important for children! My children do not need any words shouted or punishment from teachers.” Continued,
Educate Believe in Education of Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap Related to the education of children in the family, Children “Teachers are sure to educate children in their own way, and teachers are the second mothers of students [...] I believe in the education that schools provide for children.” Mrs. Pol Khun Kolap went on to describe that beating or bullying children is not the solution to the problems in her family, even using obscene words should not be used on children. This mother understands Said, that educating her child with appropriate words and gentle gestures is the only method that she can accept.
Dr. Hang Chuon Naron to promoting quality education better. H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron said education in schools, provides students with subject, skill, behavior and physical fitness and the comprehensive health education contributes ceremony of Comprehensive Health Education Programs as a model school at Chaktomuk Primary School on H.E. At the launching Providing good and comprehensive education to children, they will be good human resources for the society.
The method of teaching and educating Meanwhile, Mrs. Khom Sinath said always picks up children non-violently in school is her satisfying thing because children will not see images of violence from childhood. daughter from school at 11 am. She expressed her confidence to Chaktomuk Primary School that Mrs. Khom Sinath that the school is providing a good education for her children, but better education is not entirely dependent on teachers or schools alone
Does Chaktomuk Primary School children will become frightened or may become traumatized when facing any problems. The 42-year-old mother, so their children's academic results are good. really provide non-violent teaching and learning methods for children? Answering this question, Mrs. Khum Khunthy, a teacher at Chaktomuk Primary School, , who lives in Tuol Sangke village, Tuol Sangke commune, believes that both school and family educate their children non-violently, If educated with violence, said that educating children’s behavior through verbal education (using appropriate words) have a more positive effect than using violence.
It is challenging to educate "When children behave rudely, inappropriately or have aggressive behavior, I always invite him/her and suggest that children do not have to do so! You have to study hard and listen to the teacher so that you can be successful! Trying to tell him/her again and again for three times. If he/she does not follow, then I invite him/her to the principal’s office to give more suggestion.” in teaching school children, Mrs. Khunthy said, Talking about the personal experience children to obey their teachers during teaching, but if children receive a good, non-violent education from their parents and teachers, they will have a dignified, obedient attitude, understand the intent of their educator.
Had suffered a form of violence that more than 75% of children (2560 people interviewed) According a report Of UNICEF on Violence Against Children in 2013 showed Physical violence happened most often to children, more than 50% suffered physical violence and one among 4 children have suffered psychological violence. Had suffered a form of violence before they were 18 years old. (2560 people interviewed) 50%
Previously, The report showed that There is evidence showing that the implementation of such a form of violence a negative impact on children. This is according to the above report. the form of physical and psychological violence to children happened more often like the action punished by beatings and children suffered shame for children's education methods and so on. teachers and parents often punished and made children by beating and shameful respectively, which the action most of the people accepted and considered effective in educating and modifying child's fault.
He said that, said violent methods to educate children cannot be carried out at the school, and regarded such action as fault education to children. Educating children to be Mr. So Thy, disciplined is not forcing or violence for children to follow, the best way is for teachers to educate children in a non-violent way. education at Chaktomuk Primary School, all children will become people with discipline, morality and order. principal of Chaktomuk Primary School,
“Basically, if we are talking about discipline, it is sense of “force”, but if we are talking about the implementation, it is a positive So, we try to clearly explain reasons to them rather than force them with any telling any reasons.” kind of discipline! This means we force them to come to school punctually at 7 o’clock in the morning so the must come before the 7 o’clock and teachers must explain the reason if they come late at 7:30 o’clock. The principal said, So, as well as clothing that what schools require dress blue skirt, blue pants, and white shirt, because it shows an equality no mater who is poor or rich. They come here to receive education equally.
has a total employee of 56 people, including a woman of 39 and a total student of 1, 535, including some female students 771 people. School Year the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has announced Chaktomuk Primary School as 2020 – 2021 Chaktomuk Primary School In 2017, Chaktomuk Primary School received Good Ranking Schools nationwide number 2 and number 2 on the Good Principal Leadership in 2018. In 2021 for Implementing Comprehensive Health Education Program as well as requested all the provinces in Cambodia to create school model with such education.
to promote none-violence stemming from the school, the principal So Thy said that teachers are those who begin first practice nonviolent role models. "If we do not think critically, causing anger on others, first, it is a big mistake for themselves and they will regret. Secondly, Related to the work it will cause difficulties for students, student will be afraid, traumatized, fear to answer with teachers, even cannot face with teachers, this is the most serious fault of the teachers! So all the words from eachers must not be used physical, verbal, and mental violence, and teacher is a role model,” said Mr. So Thy.
a member of Management Committee of Chaktomuk Primary School, said that nonviolent role model in education is important for brain development and memory of the child. 66, met Mr. Keo Chealy Chaktomuk Primary School is located behind the Royal Palace. At 1 pm, Mr. Keo Chealy, in the complex of the elementary school AMS team
of committee, which acts as a decision-making in the primary school, said, Education “In my opinion It makes children lose their progress that I used to educate my child previously, I see education with force is receiving some result, but the result cannot be last long. and advance, and make them remember violence through verbal threats or beatings. children feel no mood to study and the study result is not good. Meanwhile, some children are not brave and felt fear forever."
Mrs. Hay Vanna, Speaking on behalf of the local authority, Mrs. Hay Vanna “My children studied at Chaktomuk Primary School since they were young and now they have more children. I see that the education here is good, the students are good and the teachers do not use violence on children. Chaktomuk Primary School, chief of Village 10 of Chaktomuk commune, Daun Penh district and Management Committee at said, said the primary school has nonviolent education policy a long time ago, since her son and daughter studied here and, until now, she has grandchildren studying at Chaktomuk Primary School.
the educational history of Chaktomuk Primary School, Mrs. Hay Vanna mentioned the experience of educating children in her family that good children are born from good education, starting from the parents first. In addition to talking about educate good methods, especially always comforting children with sweet speech and pleasing to talk to students, not shouting, and they are doing very much better now.”
Said Mrs. Hay Vanna, Chief of Village 10 of Chaktomuk commune. Children spend more time and with their parents than ever before, especially as a role model for their children! If parents set a good example, children will grow up to become a good student and becoming good parents.” who helps educate children well, but we, as parents, are very important that parents remain with their children and teachers remain with children only a few hours.
This policy supports Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports developed policies on the Protection of Children at the school to ensure that every child receives the protection at public and private institutions, as well as get a learning environment equitably and securely. In 2016, he rights to education of all children without any physical or psychological impact. Children will receive protection from acts that lead to negatively impact on health, education and welfare.
Schools and communities shall support and encourage to work together in partnership with all stakeholders to build a child protection system with a very high efficiency. Article